Elucidation of the mechanism of pancreatic cancer metastasis using single cell analysis technology and innovative mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 尚宏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10623275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 肝転移 / 免疫逃避 / HLA / シングルセル解析 / マウスモデル / 転移 / エレクトロポレーション / レンチウイルス / 遺伝子導入 / 単一細胞解析 / CIRPSR/Cas / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular basis of pancreatic cancer metastasis by analyzing clinical samples of human pancreatic cancer using comprehensive gene expression analysis technology in single cells and basic research using an innovative mouse model of pancreatic cancer based on genome editing technology. We have succeeded in establishing a mouse model that develops pancreatic cancer by inducing activation and inactivation of oncogenes such as Kras and Tp53 in a pancreas-specific and time-dependent manner through the fusion of gene-edited mice and electroporation technology. We also conducted single-cell gene expression analysis using primary tissues and liver metastasis tissues of pancreatic cancer patients, and found that down-regulation of HLA molecules in cancer cells at metastasis sites may contribute to escape from immune surveillance mechanisms and promote metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは非常に難治であり、原発巣が非常に小さな腫瘍の段階から高率に肝臓などの多臓器へ転移し、進展する。転移を伴う膵癌の予後は極めて不良であり、その予後改善には転移の分子基盤や転移抑制を目指した治療開発が極めて重要である。本研究により膵癌細胞が免疫機構からの逃避を促進することで転移が促されるといいう新たな分子基盤を見出しており、転移抑制を目指した治療開発において極めて重要な結果であると考えられる。また、今後見出した分子の治療標的としての有用性を生体モデルで検討するための基盤となるマウスモデルの樹立が出来た点も今後の研究発展や臨床への展開に重要な意義があると考えられる。