| Project/Area Number |
18K19548
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Ryo 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40345038)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | クライオ電子顕微鏡 / クライオ電子線トモグラフィー / 構造生物学 / 心筋リモデリング / 心筋症 / 微小管 / 細胞骨格 / iPS心筋細胞 / 電子線トモグラフィー / FIB-SEM / Kinesin / MAP4 / 心筋細胞 / リモデリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vitro cryo-EM structural analysis of kinesin-MAP4-microtubule complex revealed the molecular mechanism of the microtubule stabilization by MAP4 as well as the inhibition mechanism of kinesin motility by MAP4. We have also performed in cell structural analysis using electron tomography. Freeze substitution of iPS cardiomyocytes clearly visualized several organelles including the sarcomere. Cryo-electron tomography of iPS cardiomyocytes provided higher resolution structures of large molecular complexes in cell, including the lamin network lining the inside of nuclear envelope.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微小管結合タンパク質MAP4はタウファミリータンパク質の一つであり、こららによる微小管の安定化制御が破綻すると、心不全や認知症などさまざまな病態が引き起こされる。そのため、今回の高分解能構造解析の知見は、心不全や認知症など細胞の変形を伴う疾患の病態解明や、新たな治療薬の開発につながる成果である。また、細胞レベルのクライオ電子線トモグラフィー解析は、様々な生理動態・病態を、細胞内の分子構造の変化として捉えることができる唯一の手法である。ゆえに本研究により、細胞内で起こっている現象を分子レベルで可視化することが可能となり、細胞生物学・分子病理学などの大きなブレークスルーにつながることが期待される。