Novel ubiquitin-like protein encoded by long non-coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akinobu Matsumoto  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60741519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLong non-coding RNA / ユビキチン様タンパク質 / 皮膚 / ノンコーディングRNA / 皮膚疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified a novel protein that is translated from an RNA that has been reported as a long non-coding RNA. The protein is widely conserved from birds to mammals, is expressed in a skin-specific manner, and has a ubiquitin-like domain.
To elucidate the role of this novel ubiquitin-like protein in keratinocytes, we analyzed the human primary keratinocytes overexpressing this protein and epidermis derived from knockout mice, and found that this protein regulates the cell cycle. Furthermore, we found that skin regeneration was significantly delayed in mice deficient in this protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれが同定した新規ユビキチン様タンパク質は、これまでlong non-coding RNAと思われていたRNAから翻訳されていた。long non-coding RNAがタンパク質を翻訳しているということも含め、まだ未知のユビキチン様タンパク質が存在していたという発見は学術的にも意義が高い。またこの新規ユビキチン様タンパク質は皮膚の再生に重要であることが明らかとなり、臨床的な意義も高い知見である。