| Project/Area Number |
18K19561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2019-2020) University of Yamanashi (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaminuma Osamu 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80342921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 過敏性亢進 / アレルギー / T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In allergic diseases, the hyperresponsiveness is developed in various organs, though the mechanism of its onset has not been elucidated. Based on our previous research, this study aimed to identify hyperresponsiveness-inducing factors by verifying the hypothesis "Molecules that are commonly produced / expressed by various T cell subsets cause hypersensitivity". Through the search for hyperresponsiveness-inducing factors, functional verification of candidate molecules, and re-evaluation of T cell-dependent hyperresponsiveness mouse models, we elucidated the possibility, with its underlying mechanisms, that neuropeptides produced by T cells are involved in the development of hyperresponsiveness. Furthermore, the requirement of reanalysis of the hyperresponsiveness-inducing factors, with considering the differences among the target organs as well as the biological responses, was suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各種T細胞サブセットが共通して産生/発現する分過敏性亢進誘発因子を分子レベルで同定することは、過敏性亢進誘発因子を直接標的とした、これまでにない治療法の開発に直結しうる。それによりT細胞研究の新潮流を切り開き、アレルギー疾患領域に、新たなパラダイムシフトを生むことが強く期待される。本研究の成果は、それを基盤とした「免疫・神経・筋肉を包括したアレルギー疾患における過敏性亢進の発症機構解明」を目指した研究に昇華し、神経および平滑筋応答機構、マウスアレルギー疾患モデル、遺伝子改変技術の専門家に加え、過敏性亢進の臨床評価を続ける医療機関研究者も交えた包括的研究チームの立ち上げに結びついた。