Development of novel cell therapy for severe pneumonia using induced-pulmonary epithelial-like cells via direct reprogramming technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30317333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords直接リプログラミング / 肺上皮細胞 / 再生 / 細胞治療 / インフルエンザ / 肺炎球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine approaches for repairing or replacing damaged lung tissue induced by inflammatory lung disease such as severe pneumonia have been needed. Direct reprogramming from terminally differentiated cells to pulmonary epithelial cells is an emerging technique; however, there has been no report which demonstrate success of induction of pulmonary epithelial cells. Here, we have succeeded direct conversion to surfactant protein C (SP-C)-positive pulmonary epithelial-like cells from mouse fibroblast by defined four factors. Intratracheal injection of the induced pulmonary epithelial cells resulted in protection against influenza virus infection and decreased viral load in mice. In addition, some of the injected cells attached on bronchial surface, indicating that some injected cells contribute to regeneration of injured tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、直接リプログラミングによる肺上皮様細胞の誘導に初めて成功し、マウスモデルで再生の可能性を示した。従来の再生医療はiPS細胞などの幹細胞を用いたアプローチであるが、直接リプログラミングによる肺上皮細胞誘導の成功により、これまでiPS細胞が担ってきた、再生工学、薬剤スクリーニング、そして患者から直接リプログラミングにより誘導した疾患特異的肺上皮細胞を用いた病態研究にも応用が可能である。さらに、生体内にリプログラミング因子を導入することで生体内直接リプログラミングによる肺線維症に対する新規治療の可能性も広がる。ヒトでの直接リプログラミングも検討中であり実臨床応用に向けて重要な知見である。