Molecular design of immunocytokines for control of regulatory T cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Shin-ichi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90357533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 雅己  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80757097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTNFR2 / immunocytokine / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a new biologics which expands regulatory T-cells (Tregs) via TNFR2 signal activation. The biologics named immunocytokine (TNFR2-IC) is a recombinant fusion protein composed of anti-huTNFR2 single-chained Fv antibody (scFv) and huTNFR2-selective agonistic TNF-alpha mutant.TNFR2-IC bound to TNFR2 with high affinity and stimulated the proliferation of PBMC-derived effector Treg subset in vitro. These results indicate that the TNFR2-IC is promising as a Treg expander.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、TNFR2のシグナリングとクラスタリングを誘導しうる新規バイオロジクスとしてTNFR2-ICを創製した。TNFR2-ICはin vitroにおいて、TNFR2アゴニストよりも効率よくヒトTregを増幅した。また、マウスへのTNFR2アゴニストの投与によってTregの増加が認められたことから、まだ検証はできていないが、TNFR2-ICの投与によっても同様に、Tregの効率的な増幅が期待できる。TNFR2-ICは、Tregの効率的な増幅作用を発揮しうることから、免疫疾患や移植医療における新たな創薬シーズになるものと期待される。