Measuring shape and movement of hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takubo Keiyo  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 生体恒常性プロジェクト長 (50502788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / 幹細胞性 / イメージング / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a two-dimensional platform for measuring “shape” and “movement” of hematopoietic stem cells. We next isolated steady-state hematopoietic stem cells and differentiated progenitor cells using a flow cytometer based on surface markers. Then, we collected data on "shape" and "moving" using the platform over time. In addition, by adding a fluorophore-labeled antibody to the culture, we analyze whether there is a change in "shape" and "movement" before and after the timing of differentiation. The obtained data were quantitatively analyzed using an image analysis program, and the characteristics specific to hematopoietic stem cells were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、表面マーカーに依存した細胞同定、という血液学研究の技術的ボトルネックの解消につながる成果が得られた。既存の手法とは全く違う方法からの細胞同定手法の萌芽が得られたといえ、造血分野にとどまらない創造的な外挿性・発展性のある技術への足掛かりになることが期待される。