Elucidation of the significance of high expression of DGKalpha in the mechanism of resistance to chemotherapy and development of its control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Akinobu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70363364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 秀光  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40360531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDGKα / 抗がん剤耐性 / 消化器がん / Cisplatin / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 化学療法抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diacylglycerol kinase α (DGKα), a lipid kinase family, involves in the anti-cancer drug-resistance. DGKα plays pivotal roles by anti-apoptotic action in cancer cells, and by suppression of anti-tumor immune system mainly in T cells. This study demonstrated that the expression of DGKα was increased not only in cancer cells treated by the anticancer drug, but also in chemo-resistant cancer cells. Therefore, selective inhibition of DGKα function has the potential of therapeutic effect on chemo-resistant refractory cancer as well as additional effect to the traditional anticancer drug treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の死亡原因第一位である、がん疾患の撲滅は社会的にも非常に重要な課題である。本研究の遂行により、消化器がんでの抗がん剤耐性とDGKαとの関連が示されことで、その阻害による既存の治療への上乗せ効果のみならず、治療抵抗性となった抗がん剤耐性患者への既存治療薬での治療効果が期待できる。すなわち、最終的に本研究は既存の方法では制御困難な消化器がんに対する新しい治療戦略の一つとして、より効果の高いがん治療の確立に寄与でき、その意義は極めて高いと考えられる。