Development of Boron-Albumin Delivery Systems for Neutron Capture Therapy to Refractory Solid Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagie Hironobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (30212278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / ボロン化合物 / ボロノドデカボラン / アルブミン複合体 / アルブミン受容体 / ポリエチレングリコール / 膵臓癌 / 腫瘍内局注療法 / アルブミンデリバリー / 難治性硬癌 / アルファ線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to accumulate the 10B atoms selectively into the cancer cells for effective cancer specific cytotoxicity by boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). Recently, albumin delivery have attracted attentions in DDS (for example, Abraxane).
In this study, we prepared boronated PEG-binding bovine serum albumin(BSA), and examined the delivering capacity of 10B atoms to human pancreatic cancer cell line, AsPC-1. The original 10B concentration was 250.0±4.9 ppm in 10BSH-PEG-BSA. AsPC-1 cells were suspended in 125 ppm 10B-PEG-BSA, and showed 40% cancer cell cytotoxicity by BNCT(2 x 1012 n/cm2). We also showed the accumulation and retension in the tumour after 3hours intra-tumorl injection of 10BSH-PEG-BSA by using Neutron Capture Auto-Radiography. Thease data indicated that the 10B-PEG-BSA has the possibility to deliver the 10B atoms to cancer cells, and increase 10B uptake levels in cancer cells by increasing the 10B binding sites of PEG-BSA for effective BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌等の硬癌では癌細胞周囲の間質組織が厚いために有効な抗腫瘍効果が出ていない。このために、ボロン原子をがん選択的に送達し、集学的治療として中性子捕捉療法によるがん治療を確立したい。中性子捕捉療法は、現行の治療体系に追加できる癌治療である。我々は、癌細胞に発現しているアルブミン受容体を介してボロン原子を選択的にデリバリーし、中性子捕捉療法を効果的に実施する研究を続けている。
ボロン原子を癌選択的にデリバリーし中性子捕捉療法を実施できれば、腫瘍制御性も高まり、かつ正常組織の副作用も軽減することができ、患者様のQuality of Lifeを高めることができ、非常に有効である。