| Project/Area Number |
18K19575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shinji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 周 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
秋山 好光 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 癌 / 多様性 / ゲノム医療 / ゲノム編集 / 免疫治療 / エキソンスキッピング / 分子サブタイプ分類 / プレシジョンメディシン / 分子サブタイプ / 難治性がん / レンチウイルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, a novel multiplex genome editing technology was developed for simultaneous edition of multiple genes with high efficiency. The genome editing analyses revealed that PRMT6 is required for cancer invasion through increased H3R2me2as level (Carcinogenesis 2019), and ARID1A-mutated cancer exhibits a stemness phenotype with histone methylation (Carcinogenesis, in press). In addition, we synthesized CTNNB1-exon 3 skipping mutant clones by double genome editing of intron 2 and intron 3 in CTNNB1 gene encoding β-catenin. Since the exon 3 encodes the region regulating β-catenin stability, the in-frame exon 3 skipping resulted in the enhancement of β-catenin signals, and noteworthy, the immunosuppressive effects. Our clinical analysis has clarified that CTNNB1-mutated cancer is characterized as an immunologically “cold” subtype (EBioMedicine 2019), and it provides the essential system for development of immune combination therapy by identifying a new therapeutic target.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の癌ゲノム研究によって分子サブタイプ分類が進み、ゲノム医療・プレシジョンメディシンへの応用が期待されている。しかしながら、その分子生物学的意義が不明なため、治療開発には至っていない。 本研究では高効率の多重ゲノム編集技術を開発することに成功し、同時に複数遺伝子を編集する画期的成果が得られた。癌細胞には多くの遺伝子変異が蓄積しており、多重ゲノム編集によって、分子サブタイプの解明のみならず、同系マウスがん細胞パネルの構築が可能となり、免疫チェックポイント阻害との併用解析など新規治療開発へ応用できる。実臨床を目指したプレシジョンメディシン実装化のブレークスルーとなる挑戦的かつ戦略的研究課題である。