Mechanisms of cancer metabolism and drug resistance regulated by S1P in triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagahashi Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
五十嵐 道弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
崎村 建司  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (40162325)
阿部 学  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
土田 純子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (90769415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 乳癌 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ1型 / 癌代謝 / 治療 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P)-producing enzyme SphK1 was knockout (KO) on the triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line, and it was confirmed that SphK1 contributed to cell proliferation, migration, and infiltration. Lipidomics analysis of surgical specimens of breast cancer showed that TNBC showed significantly higher S1P concentrations in tissues and serum than other subtypes, suggesting that S1P plays an important role. Metabolome analysis significantly reduced glycolytic and TCA cycle metabolites in SphK1KO cells, as well as reduced glutathione production associated with oxidative stress and drug resistance, suggesting that S1P may be involved in these pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のがん研究の飛躍的な進歩にも関わらず、TNBCをはじめとする一部の癌では、遺伝子変異に乏しく、タンパク分析を行っても治療に直接結びつくような異常が見つかりにくい。本研究は、脂質であることから研究することが難しく、これまで看過されてきた脂質メディエーターを介した癌代謝制御機構に着目し、TNBCの高悪性度の病態メカニズムの追究を行った。本研究において、TNBCの薬剤耐性における脂質メディエーターを介した癌代謝制御機構の役割を解明することによって、S1Pを標的とした新規治療開発の足掛かりとなる可能性がある。