Project/Area Number |
18K19578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Date Hiroshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
園部 誠 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00432378)
毛受 暁史 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30527081)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | p53 / 肺癌 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / EGFR / スタチン / 変異型p53遺伝子 / 浸潤転移 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT / 変異型p53 / 上皮間葉転換 / シグナル経路 / 治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stable expression cell lines were generated by transfection of wild-type and mutant p53 into lung cancer cell lines. Wild-type p53 cell lines expressed epithelial markers, but only mutant p53-expressing lines showed EMT changes to the mesenchymal type, showing increased invasive capacity and drug resistance. These changes were attenuated by statin administration, with recovery from mesenchymal to epithelial form. In a study using clinical specimens, 239 completely resected cases of lung adenocarcinoma were analyzed. All cases were stratified by p53 mutation status, and p53-mutant group showed enhanced EMT activity and poor prognosis. Furthermore, a subgroup analysis of the p53 mutant group with and without statins showed a better prognosis in the statin-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、浸潤転移能を直接標的とする治療法はまだない。本研究の学術的意義は、変異型p53という肺癌の50%を占める腫瘍特異的な変化による浸潤転移能に関するEMTを標的としている点である。スタチンという既存薬によるEMTの回復が可能であり、臨床応用へのハードルも低い。また分子標的薬使用中のEMTによる薬剤耐性化が問題となっているが、これを克服することで、既存の分子標的治療薬との相乗効果も考えられる。 結果、術後再発予防や、遠隔転移症例に対する局所療法の適応拡大など様々な点で、既存治療法に加えて新たな癌治療戦略を採ることが可能となり、癌治療のパラダイムシフトにつながりうる。