Project/Area Number |
18K19579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagawa Shuji 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい研究員 (90273648)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PERV-C / CRISPR/Cas3 / ブタ繊維芽細胞 / PERV / ブタ線維芽細胞 / Dol-P-Man / CRISPR / ブタ内在性レトロウイルス / 再生医療 / バイオ人工臓器 / ノックアウト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, aiming to establish a new method of CRISPR/Cas3 in porcine cells, we set two sites in Exon9 of Gal-T (GGTA1), and tried KO using porcine fibroblasts. We introduced pX-Cascade, BPNLS-hCas3 and pBS-U6-crRNA at the same time, and confirmed a del of 294-754 bp in Sequence. Furthermore, Cas3-crRNA was produced at two sites for HD CMAH. Next, Cas3-crRNA for Dol-P-mannosidase was also created. Moreover, as to KO PERV-C, Cas3-crRNA was prepared on the TM side of enb in the A/C chimera, and its effect on porcine fibroblasts was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特許が障害となっているCRISPR/Cas9法ではなく、日本発の新法であるCRISPR/Cas3法がブタの細胞でも有効であることが証明された。また、ブタPERVのKOに関しても、この方法が利用できることが期待される。 これにより、PERV感染の可能性の少ないブタが作出され、再生医療やバイオ人工臓器に使われれば、現実の医療を変える効果が期待できる。