Identification of responder of gastric cancer patients for anti-PD-1 antibody therapy by quantification the capacity of CD28 molecules on the surface of T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kakeji Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
坂本 明美  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 准教授 (90359597)
船越 洋平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50566966)
南 博信  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60450574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / CD28 / T細胞 / 免疫シナプス / PD-1 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the physiological significance of the CD28 IS formation rate of T cells and its relationship to cancer. First, we established a system to measure IS formation rate and compared IS formation rate between cancer patients and healthy subjects, but there was no significant difference. However, there was a significant difference in the expression of CD28 on T cells. Next, the T-cell CD28 IS formation rate and CD28 positivity rate in cancer patients did not correlate with their stage of the disease. In preoperative chemotherapy cases, there was a correlation between histological response and CD28 IS formation rate. More cases are being collected. In addition, immune checkpoint inhibitors are under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の癌治療への導入以降、診断や診断や治療へのアプローチが注目されている。学術的には免疫シナプス事態が癌患者一般にどのような臨床的意義があるのかを検討した点は極めて独創性が高い。現段階では免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果や適応との関連は明らかでないが、明らかになることは、コスト削減のみならず、消化器癌治療への恩恵をもたらす社会的にも、有意義であると考える。