Comprehensive analysis of gut microbiome and sarcopenia in gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20599708)
石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
美馬 浩介  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00546559)
原田 和人  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70608869)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70583045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 栄養状態 / 食道癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / sarcopenia / Microbiome / 胃癌 / microbiome / サルコペニア / 消化器癌 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research into the microbiome is a rapidly advancing field in human cancers. The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between sarcopenia, nutritional status and microbiome in gastrointestinal cancers. First, we constructed the database of nutritional status and showed that prognostic nutritional index (PNI; nutritional status) was significantly associated with tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes status (tumor immunity). Nutritional status and systemic immune competence may influence patients’ prognosis through the local immune response. Now we have just constructed the database of sarcopenia (using SYNAPSE VINCENT) and microbiome (using 16s sequence) and started to perform the comprehensive analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢microbiomeは薬剤などにより後天的に変化させうるものであり、疾患治療のターゲットとしてもきわめて有望である。高齢化が進む日本において“サルコペニア”が深刻な健康問題となってきている。今回の研究で得られるであろう、癌患者におけるmicrobiomeとsarcopnia、栄養状態の関係に関する結果は臨床応用に直結する可能性があり、創薬へ向けた橋渡し研究として極めて意義深いものである。