A study to visualize chronic pain by cerebrospinal microglial imaging by the PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Obata Hideaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿里 充穗  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20525571)
織内 昇  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
紺野 愼一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
加藤 孝一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (50382198)
須藤 貴史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60739621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性痛 / 内因性鎮痛系 / [11C]PBR28 / TSPO PETリガンド / ミクログリア / PET / 脳脊髄 / P2X受容体 / P2X7受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microglia of the dorsal horn of the spinal cord greatly participates in the onset and maintenance of the chronic pain. We planned a study based on a hypothesis that the microglial activation of the brain also played an important role to the maintenance of the chronic pain. In the present study, a time-course of the microglial activation in the brain was investigated using PET in a rat model of chronic pain (spinal nerve ligation: SNL). [11C]PBR28 was used as the microglial tracer, and an increase of microglia was observed after the nerve ligation in the part participating in the reward system such as the ventral tegmental area and the nucleus accumbens until 12 weeks later. In the clinical study, we are collecting data to perform brain microglial PET in patients with chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリアの活性化は中枢神経系での炎症(異常)を引き起こす。末梢神経を損傷した動物では脊髄後角のミクログリアが活性化し、慢性痛の発症と維持に大きく関与する。しかし脳内ミクログリアと慢性痛の関連を示す研究は、これまでのところ動物でも人でも行われていない。今回の研究では同一個体の慢性痛モデルを使った動物実験で、神経損傷後の脳内ミクログリアの活性化の経時変化を検討したことは、極めて重要な知見になると思われる。臨床研究では慢性痛患者で内因性鎮痛が減弱している結果が得られつつあり、脳内ミクログリアの活性化との関連が証明されれば、慢性痛の機序と治療法の解明に大きな役割を果たすと考えられる。