Basic research on "the power to ignore sound" -Challenge to elucidate the mechanism and establish an evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuaki Kawase  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20578968)
木村 芳孝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (40261622)
坂本 修一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚選択的注意 / 脳磁図 / 両耳分離聴 / 聴覚 / 瀬拓的注意 / 脳波 / 選択的注意 / 独立成分分析法 / 選択的無視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the music and noise stimuli, the "power to ignore sound" was examined and the following results were obtained: 1) the significant amplitude reduction and latency delay of N1m were observed only by the contra-noise stimuli in bilateral hemisphere, even for low level of contra-music near the psychophysical threshold. 2)the larger suppressive effects induced by contra-music effects than those by contra-noise effects were also observed psychophysically; i.e., the change in response time for detection of the probe sound was significantly larger by adding contralateral music stimuli than by adding contra-noise stimuli. It was suggested that "the ability to ignore sound" can be evaluated by observing individual differences in the N1m reaction due to contralateral distractor and the effect of stimulus sound detection on latency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)学術的意義:今回の対側耳に提示した音楽刺激による抑制効果は、聴覚的注意メカ二ズムを介した効果であると推察されるが注意メカニズムを介した影響は音圧依存性が低いことなどの特性を、脳磁図N1反応のみならず心理音響学的にも観察されることを明らかにした点。
2)社会的意義:音を無視する力の不全は聴覚情報処理障害などの主要な原因になっていることが示唆されているが、本症の機能評価、診断ツールとしての応用が期待される点。