To elucidate the mechanisms of carcinogenesis and invasion of bladder cancer via ASIC / ENaC signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA HIROYUKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 崇宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40626892)
神鳥 周也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50707825)
高岡 栄一郎  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50625340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感覚受容体 / 閉経モデル / BBN発癌モデル / 膀胱癌 / 膀胱機能障害 / 膀胱発癌 / ASIC / ENaC / 筋層浸潤膀胱癌 / 排尿障害モデル / AISC / ENac / 尿路上皮癌 / 閉経モデルマウス / ASIC/ENaC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using post menopausal mice model, we clarified the changes in expression of sensory receptors such as ASIC and ENaC in the bladder mucosa in the post menopause. We also clarified that changes in the expression of these sensory receptors are associated with bladder dysfunction mediated by unmyelinated C fibers. On the other hand, we established BBN carcinogenesis mice model and clarified the process of bladder carcinogenesis, infiltration, and malignancy over time. We also indicated that BBN administration causes changes in the expression of ASIC1 in the bladder. Furthermore, we found that ASIC1 may contribute to bladder cancer infiltration and prognosis from studies using clinical specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、閉経に伴い膀胱粘膜上皮における感覚受容体の発現変化が起こること、それら感覚受容体の発現変化が過活動膀胱などの膀胱機能障害に関連することが明らかになった。この成果は高齢者における膀胱機能障害の発症機序の解明や新規治療標的の開発に寄与するものと考える。さらに、本研究から膀胱発癌や悪性化と膀胱における感覚受容体の発現変化の関連性が見出された。膀胱における感覚受容体と膀胱発癌、悪性化を関連付けた報告はこれまでになく、本研究成果は膀胱癌の悪性化機序の解明、新規治療標的の開発に寄与するものと考えている。