Development of animal vascular malformation model with somatic mosaicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI MUTSUMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50311618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 昌和  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20424111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管奇形 / 遺伝子治療 / ゲノム編集 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子導入 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 血管腫 / 体性突然変異 / モザイク変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inducible genome editing system, composed of multiple LoxP sequences, cis-Cre recombinase, and CRISPR/Cas9 sequences was constructed on C57BL/6 wildtype mouse Rosa26 locus cloned on pUC19 vector for the development of soft tissue vascular malformation animal models. In order to make a new Adenovirus Associated Vector (AAV) capsid optimized for the gene delivery to murine endothelial cells in vivo, transduction efficiency of 9 known AAV serotypes was assessed in a new in vitro tissue transduction model. For the AAV5, a best backbone capsid selected by our analysis, revised peptide display capsid was prepared for the future directed evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体表・軟部組織の血管奇形は、従来、血管腫として呼ばれていた疾患群であり、特に広範な病変を有する症例においては整容的、機能的障害に加えて疼痛、出血などの症状を呈することから終生にわたって、外科的治療や血管内治療を繰り返す必要があり、既存の治療には限界がある。本研究によって開発した技術は、実際の症例に即した動物モデルを作成し、変異を有する病変内のゲノムを修復する、新しい治療開発を進める礎となる。