Influence of circadian rhythm on the susceptibility of the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamasoba Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 弥生  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00452350)
近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40334370)
松本 有  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80548553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蝸牛 / 内耳 / 時間 / 易障害性 / 音響障害 / 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunostaining of the brain tissue and cochlea was performed at the circadian time when the expression level of circadian rhythm protein was the highest. Brain tissues were subjected to free floating sections, frozen sections, and paraffin sections, and the cochlea to surface preparation, frozen sections and paraffin sections. Only PER1 and PER2 positive cells could be observed in the suprachiasmatic nucleus of the floating section of the brain. The expression of the circadian protein in the cochlea was difficult to evaluate because of the autofluorescence. In another experiment, C57BL / 6J was exposed to intense sound. The ABR thresholds were greater in animals exposed to noise in the daytime than those exposed in the nighttime both 24 hours and 2 weeks after noise exposure, which was inconsistent with the findings in a previous study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では概日リズムが蝸牛の障害に与える影響を調べ、同じ障害条件であっても難聴などの内耳障害を来しにくい時間を見いだすことが目的である。ただし、概日リズムに関するタンパクの発現は脳組織では確認できたが、蝸牛では良い抗体がなく、評価が困難であった。また、音響外傷を来す実験においては、日中暴露群が夜間暴露群に比べて難聴は悪化する結果となた。この結果は、同じ強大音響でも時間帯によって生じる難聴の程度が異なることを意味しているが、先行研究とは逆の結果であり、さらに検討を加える必要がある。