Regulation of myogenesis via de novo DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋分化 / DNAメチル化 / DNMT3A / Rp58 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The muscle differentiation has been a model for developmental and regenerative research since the discovery of the world's first master factor, the transcription factor MyoD. Furthermore, we have reported that the repressive transcription factor Rp58 is a key component of the gene network for muscle differentiation and that DNA methylation is essential for muscle development and regeneration as epigenomic information. On the basis of these findings, the present study clarified the mechanism of cell fate determination involving DNA methylation of Rp58 in muscle differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生・発達における DNAメチル化は、エピゲノム情報として、細胞の運命を決定するが、その詳細なメカニズムはまだ不明な点がおおい。我々はその鍵を握る遺伝子として、転写抑制因子Rp58とDNAメチル化酵素の相互関係に注目し、筋分化・再生の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。この成果は、今後、筋疾患の病態解明や治療への応用をはじめ、広く、体の恒常性維持、組織再生、発がんなど多くの医学・生物学研究の基盤となることが期待される。