Determination of the boundary for the right frontal glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA MITSUTOSHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 治道  金沢大学, 医学系, 客員教授 (20135007)
木下 雅史  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50525045)
中嶋 理帆  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60614865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords右前頭葉 / 覚醒下手術 / 画像統計解析 / 高次脳機能 / 機能局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional localizations of spatial cognition, working memory, and social cognition, which are higher brain functions of the human right frontal lobe, were clarified. Accordingly, a clear limitation of surgical removal for right frontal lobe lesion was scientifically determined from the viewpoint of preserving higher brain function. We proposed a future neurosurgery that preserves higher cognitive functions by identifying these localizations by electrical stimulation during awake surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「機能的観点からの右前頭葉の摘出限界マップ」を作成したことから、脳神経外科手術において最大限の摘出と右前頭葉機能の温存を同時に可能にする手術を提案した。患者の術後生活の質の維持に大きく貢献することになると考えられる。また、これまで不明であった右前頭葉の高次脳機能局在を明確にしたことで高次脳機能の理解が大きく進歩し、ヒト脳ネットワーク研究の発展に寄与した。