Identification of intestinal, vaginal and uterine lumen flora that are effective in maintaining pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masashi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40749446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (70204550)
伊東 宏晃  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腟内細菌叢 / 子宮内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / Lactobacillus / 腟内細菌 / 子宮内腔細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to elucidate the relationship between the intestinal, vaginal and uterine lumen bacterial flora and to identify an intrauterine environment that is effective in maintaining pregnancy. Uterine lumen bacterial flora and vaginal bacterial flora were collected simultaneously and analyzed with a next-generation sequencer in order to investigate the relationship between the bacterial flora in uterus lumen and vagina. The uterine lumen had low DNA levels, and no correlated bacteria could be found in the intrauterine and vaginal flora.
Regarding the relationship between perianal bacteria and intravaginal bacteria in the same person, Lactobacillus was more common in the vagina, while Clostridiales was more common around the anus. There is little commonality in the relationship between the vaginal flora and the intestinal flora, and further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内・腟内・子宮内の細菌叢を比較し、妊娠維持に必要な細菌の同定を目指し研究を行ったが同定には至らず、目的とした学術的意義・社会的意義を見出すことはできなかった。しかし、子宮内の細菌は数は少なく、細菌叢とては機能していない可能性が示唆された。また腟内細菌叢は腸内細菌の影響を受ける可能性が低いことが新たに分かった。