| Project/Area Number |
18K19610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村岡 勇貴 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00739089)
大音 壮太郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (10511850)
池田 華子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20372162)
村上 智昭 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50549095)
亀田 隆範 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60569961)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 光干渉断層計アンギオグラフィー / 抗VEGF療法 / 自己抗体 / ゲノムワイドイド関連解析 / 補体 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 抗fumarase抗体 / 抗hexokinase 1抗体 / 視細胞障害 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 光干渉断層計 / 自己免疫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, the state-of-the-art fundus imaging technologies revealed that vascular damage and neuroglial degeneration promote each other in irremediable chorioretinal diseases. In particular, we demonstrated novel single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in genes of complement and proinflammatory factors using genome-wide association study (GWAS) in age-related macular degeneration and central serous chorioretinopathy. We identified novel autoantibodies, anti-fumarase antibody and anti-hexokinase 1 antibody in diabetic macular edema. Anti-fumarase antibody is associated with reduced visual acuity and photoreceptor damage. Translational researches elucidated that this autoantibody promotes the dropout of photoreceptor inner and outer segments. Some of these biomarkers predict functional structural efficacy of the standard treatment for chorioretinal diseases. These results promote our understanding of pathogenesis and suggest novel therapeutic targets in these diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、最新の眼底イメージング技術を用いた解析で網脈絡膜疾患の病態理解を深めた。また、臨床的には、眼底所見や液性免疫に関わるゲノム情報、血清中の自己抗体など、診断的価値や予後予測が示唆される新たなバイオマーカーを複数同定した。それらの中で、糖尿病網膜症や加齢黄斑変性等では、治療効果の予測因子も見出しており、今後のオーダーメイド医療の促進に役立つ可能性が示唆される。特に糖尿病黄斑浮腫においては、自己抗体が補体と協働して視細胞障害を惹起する分子機構が明らかとなり、新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。つまり、本研究では、網脈絡膜疾患の診断と治療の進歩に多大な貢献があったと考えられる。