Function of long non-coding RNA in the development and regeneration of inner ears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70378644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50335270)
岡野 高之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60642931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsnon-coding RNA / 内耳 / 再生 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression and function of long non-coding RNA (lnc RNA) in the cochlea. Among several types of lnc RNA, we picked up two molecules, Gomafu and Malat1, which are considered relevant with cochlear development and regeneration in our preliminary experiments. Regarding the expression level of Gomafu and Malat1, there were stable expression levels throughout the developmental and postnatal stages. The expression of Gomafu was highest at the middle stage of cochlear development and decreased after birth. On the other hand, Malat1 expression increased after birth until postnatal days ten and decreased at postnatal days 21.
Regarding the function of Gomafu, we measured the hearing level of Gomafu knockout mice using auditory brainstem response. At six and twelve weeks old, we did not find any difference in the thresholds of examined frequencies. However, at twenty-four weeks old, 20 and 40 kHz thresholds were significantly higher in knockout mice than in heterozygous mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで蝸牛における発現や機能が研究されていなかったlnc RNAのうち、Gomafuはその機能が失われると加齢性難聴が加速することが本研究で示された。これまでは、難聴の治療を目指した研究はタンパク質やメッセンジャーRNAが対象であったが、lnc RNAもその対象となることを示した。超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において、加齢に伴う難聴に関わることが予想される新たな研究対象を発見できたことは、加齢性難聴の克服と高齢者の生活の質の改善につながる治療法の開発の可能性が広がったといえる。