Development of patient monitoring methods aimed at developing a comprehensive support program for gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Masaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80283597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 美保  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50600061)
馬場 長  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508240)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80378736)
安彦 郁  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (20508246)
村上 隆介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (40782363)
大石 直也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40526878)
山本 洋介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30583190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords婦人科がん / QOL / PRO / デジタルヘルス / 機械学習/人工知能 / ライフログ / ヘルスケア / アプリケーション / 婦人科癌 / 健康関連QOL / 個別化医療 / 患者モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using healthcare applications, we collected calory intake, protein intake, lipid intake, carbohydrate intake, salt intake, calory burned, blood pressure, pulse rate, body weight, body fat rate, heart rate variability, and duration of sleep from gynecologic cancer patients. QOL questionnaires (FACT, EORTC, CTCAE, sleep soundness, GAD-7, PHQ-9) were also collected. Ovarian cancer patients were more likely to use the healthcare applications than uterine cervical and endometrial cancer patients. Patients with more than 50 years-old used healthcare applications more frequently than patients with less than 50 year-old. Primary cancer patients wanted hospitals to manage their lifestyles more than recurrent cancer patients. Some QOLscores and lifelopgs after treatment of chemotherapy decreased significantly compared to QOL before the chemotherapy (details not shown).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の日常生活のQOLを評価するのにアプリが有用であることがわかった。がん患者においてどのようなQOLが問題となっているかが明らかとなり、がん治療のサポートの課題が明らかになった。がん患者の主観であるQOLをライフログでモニターできる可能性が判明し、QOL診療の取り扱いが大きく変わる可能性がある。