Elucidation of mechanism underlying the chondrogenesis-specific translational regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
JIN YONGHUI  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90620344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸口田 淳也  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
吉富 啓之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50402920)
齊藤 博英  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20423014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軟骨分化 / 翻訳制御 / iPS細胞 / 分化段階特異的 / 翻訳制御機構 / 軟骨分化誘導 / RIPアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for chondrogenic induction of mesenchymal stromal cells that have been induced to differentiate from human iPS cells via neural crest cells, and confirmed the involvement of translational control in chondrogenic differentiation. At the chondrogenic differentiation induction stage, we performed RNA immunoprecipitation and succeeded in identifying candidate genes that are regulated by the translation initiation factor eIF4G1. Then, we manufactured a bicistronic vector for translation efficiency analysis and found that 5′UTR-dependent translation of candidate genes was regulated by eIF4G1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、軟骨細胞の増殖分化にかんする転写レベルあるいは蛋白レベルの解析は数多く行われているが、それらをリンクする段階としての翻訳機構の解析は極めて重要である。社会的意義としては、軟骨組織の生理的および病的状態を翻訳制御という新しい観点から理解することで、未解決の課題の解明や新規治療法の開発に役立つ知見をもたらすことが期待される。