Hybrid restortion of vision using electrical stimulation on retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujikado Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (50243233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 俊文  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20506266)
三好 智満  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜イメージング / 軸索 / 樹状突起 / GFP / Thy-1プロモーター / GCaMP / Thy-1プロモーター / GFP / 網膜神経節細胞 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of retinal ganglion cells and cerebral cortical cells in living rats using a small simple fluorescence microscope developed independently was possible in rats expressing GFP by the Thy-1 promoter. Observations showed that intraretinal structures, such as ganglion cell axons and dendrites, could be observed that could not be observed in vivo by other methods. In addition, in order to observe neuronal activity in vivo, we succeeded in creating GCaMP-transfected rats in which fluorescence intensity changes according to calcium concentration. In the future, we plan to try fluorescence imaging during electrical stimulation of GCaMP-introduced rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障最初期には、網膜神経節細胞軸索の活動が低下することが知られているが、その早期診断は困難である。本研究では、小型蛍光顕微鏡を開発し、GFPを発現したラットを用いて、網膜および大脳視覚野で、神経細胞を解剖学的に詳細に描出することに成功した。さらに、機能性蛍光タンパクを網膜内の神経節細胞と視覚領の神経細胞に遺伝的に組み込んだラットの作成に成功し、光刺激に対する初期視覚経路の活動を、時空間特性も含め調べる準備ができた。今後は、緑内障最初期のモデルラットに対して、神経節細胞軸索の活動の低下が脳の活動に及ぼす影響を調べ、解析することにより、緑内障の超早期診断に繋がる可能性がある。