Project/Area Number |
18K19617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 誠 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50633012)
中村 雪子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90548083)
小山 佳久 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 嗅覚過敏 / 嫌悪学習 / 嗅覚 / 外傷後ストレス障害 / PTSD / 恐怖記憶 / 5-HT3受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperosmia is one of the olfactory disorders. When mice encounter a situation that is harmful and dangerous, the surrounding odor and its negative experience are conditioned. In order to avoid the situation quickly, the mice become more sensitive to the odor and show an aversive reaction to the odor. In order to study hyperosmia, we attempted to establish a method for creating a reliable model of olfactory hypersensitivity and try to develop a therapeutic drug. When mice drink a trace amount of odor substance, the mice sense a trace amount of odor molecules that volatilize in the oral cavity. We have developed a hyperosmia/aversive conditioning model using these mice with intraperitoneal injection of LiCl.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家、学校、職場などの建物では、普段あまり感じられないような微弱な固有のにおいが存在する。学校や職場でいじめやハラスメントなどトラウマになるような体験をすると、ヒトは無意識のうちに、その建物のにおいのする場所でつらい思いをするというような条件づけが起こり、学校や職場の建物に近づき、そのにおいを感じると、咳嗽、動悸、過呼吸、めまい、頭痛などの自律神経症状や不定愁訴が現れ、嗅覚過敏の症状が発症する場合がある。また最終的に登校拒否、出勤拒否、引きこもりなどの原因にも繋がると考えられる。本研究では、これらの嗅覚過敏モデル動物の作製方法を確立し、 治療法の開発につなげることを目指す。