Analysis of mechanism of stem cell aging in endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
kato kiyoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10253527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 細胞老化 / 幹細胞 / 不妊症 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 老化 / 不妊 / 着床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression in uteri obtained fromC57BL/6 mice at 5, 8 and 60-75 (aged) weeks of age, was analyzed in duplicate by RNA-sequencing and compared. Three genes expressing the pro-inflammatory cytokines were identified as markers for uterine aging.Protein expression levels of the these genes in their 40’s were significantly higher than those for patients in their 20’s.
Human endometrial stromal cells (hESCs) were isolated from endometrial tissues sampled at oocyte retrieval during the proliferative phase from women undergoing infertility treatment.hESCs from non-receptive patients exhibited significantly higher (p<0.01) proportions of senescent cells, mRNA expressions of CDKN2A and CDKN1A transcripts (p<0.01), and expressions of genes encoding the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (p<0.05). hESCs from receptive patients had significantly higher (p<0.01) mRNA expressions of ABCG2 and ALDH1A1 transcripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢とともに不妊症の数が増加してくる。多くの場合、卵の老化が原因とされているが、若い年代でも不妊患者は一定の割合で存在し着床障害の関与が示唆されるが、その詳細は不明である。本研究は、マウスやヒトでの子宮内膜を用いて、加齢による生物学的老化と細胞老化誘導という機能的老化の面から解析したところ、いくつかの共通した炎症性サイトカインの関与がみとめられた。この結果を生殖医療の研究・治療応用につなげていくことは学術的および社会的にも意義があると考える。