Development of a novel method of ovarian tissue grafting applying live cell imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10344756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 可野  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511073)
岡本 直樹  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80714360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライブセルイメージング / 卵巣組織移植術 / 早発閉経 / 卵巣組織移植 / 規卵巣組織移植 / 卵胞局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ovarian tissue transplantation, the distribution of residual follicles in the tissue is not uniform, but rather they are clustered in some areas. With current technology, there is no way to know the presence of residual follicles in the grafting ovarian tissues. Therefore, when performing ovarian transplantation, we graft the tissue without information about the presence of follicles, which greatly affects the clinical outcome. In this study, we attempted to visualize live early human follicles using four different methods that have very low cytotoxicity: optical coherence tomography, spectral imaging, 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) detection, and near-infrared fluorescence-labeled ligand in the 1000 to 1500 nm wavelength range (NIR-II).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により生きた初期卵胞の可視化技術が開発されれば、卵巣移植技術の限界が突破され、卵巣移植術の臨床成績が飛躍的に向上する。本研究で検証する方法は、いずれも細胞毒性が非常に低く、他の臨床分野などで一部実用化されている安全性の高い方法である。従って、これらの技術を用いることで、早期に臨床応用が可能と考える。さらなる学術的意義として、ヒト初期卵胞を材料とする機能解析や発育制御に関する新しい研究が可能となり、生殖医療の発展に大きく貢献することが期待される。