Construction of the strategy on innovative tissue repair and bone regeneration using biological properties of carbon nano-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA ATSURO  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 悟  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10344524)
平田 恵理  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10722019)
高野 勇太  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (60580115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノマテリアル / カーボンナノホーン / マクロファージ / チタン / 表面処理 / 骨形成 / カーボンナノ物質 / インプラント / カーボンナノチューブ / GBR膜 / 組織修復 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish new strategy on tissue and bone regeneration with the biological characteristics of CNHs, titanium was coated with CNHs with using electrodeposition. CNH/Ti was implanted in rat bone. Inflammatory cytokines and gene expression of macrophages cultured on CNH/Ti and Ti were analyzed and also fluorescent immunostaining was carried out.
CNH/Ti promoted bone formation in early stage.The amounts of TNFα and IL-6 on CNH / Ti were significantly lower than those on Ti, and there was no significant difference in IL-10.Gene Ontology analysis by microarray showed genes related to transcription, repair and replication of macrophage DNA in CNH / Ti were down-regulated compared to Ti. More macrophages with high intensity for CD206 was observed on CNH/T compared with Ti. Therefore, it was suggested that CNHs on the Ti surface regulate transcription, repair and replication of DNA of macrophage, and effect on M2 macrophage polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント材料として広く臨床応用されているチタン表面を炭素のみから構成される新素材であるカーボンナノホーン(CNHs)でコーティングすることにより初期の骨形成が促進されることが明らかとなり,また,CNHsが組織修復に関与するM2マクロファージの分極に影響している可能性が示された.これらの成果は,インプラントにおける骨再生の新たなストラテジーの構築に大きく寄与するとともに,新素材であるCNHsを用いた新たなインプラント材料の開発に発展するものと考えられ,将来のさらなる展開が期待される.