Do Bacteria Cause Cancer? Elucidation of "cell-microbiome interaction" using metabolism as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 純平  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20400260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞代謝 / 代謝阻害 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Gingipain / ジンジバリス菌 / ジンジパイン / ベイヨネラ菌 / 有機酸 / がん細胞 / リアルタイム代謝測定 / pHスタット / 酸素分圧可変チャンバー / 口腔がん / がん化 / 代謝 / レンサ球菌 / フゾバクテリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming clear that bacteria are involved in the canceration of cells. Therefore, in this study, we examined the effect of bacteria on cells using metabolism as an indicator using "real-time metabolism monitoring system" that we developed. As a result, the following were clarified. It was found that (1) Porphromonas gingivalis (Pg), which is the most representative periodontal disease-associated bacterium among oral bacteria, suppresses cellular glucose metabolism, (2) the cell glucose metabolism inhibitor is present in the culture supernatant of Pg, and (3) it is not a Pg-specific proteolytic enzyme gingipain but a completely different protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌が細胞のがん化に関わることが明らかになりつつある中、とくに口腔上皮は口腔細菌に常に触れており、その影響は不可避である。生命史の大部分において細胞と細菌は共存してきたが、研究は別々に進められてきた。細胞と細菌のインタラクションの新たな生物学が黎明期を迎える今、両者が共存する口腔を対象とする研究はその最前線となる。本研究で見出された細胞糖代謝をダイレクトに阻害するタンパク質の存在は、細胞と細菌のダイレクトなインタラクションの実例となるとともに、細菌による(がん)細胞コントロールの概念に新たな視点をもたらすものと考えられる。