Molecular mechanisms of p75NTR modulation in the regeneration of pulp sensory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Hiroyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20335863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 敏  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30264253)
齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
清水 康平  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70727073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsp75NTR / タンパク質分解 / 蛋白質分解 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 神経成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient regeneration of pulp sensory function requires neural and axon regeneration and proper axon guidance in the dental pulp. In this study, we focused on the regulatory mechanisms of p75 neurotrophin receptor (p75NTR), an essential factor for neural differentiation, survival, and axon elongation. We found that post-translational modifications play a role in the regulation of p75NTR and modulate its activity. The findings of this study will provide an insight into developing a potential approach for the efficient regeneration of pulp function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞マーカーおよび神経成長因子受容体として機能するp75NTRの活性調節分子機序を解析し受容体活性化の任意制御を試みることは、効率的な神経分化誘導法の開発に向けた有力なアプローチとなり得る。移植医療分野で応用が進む間葉系幹細胞移植は特に脊髄損傷や脳梗塞など神経変性疾患の分野で顕著な成績を上げていることから、本研究で得られた知見は、神経組織・知覚機能再生法開発の分子機序解明の手がかりとなる可能性を有している。