The development of regulatory methods for osteocyte function using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30455795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 細胞接着 / 近赤外光 / 骨リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the bone, osteoblasts, osteoclasts, and osteocytes connect each other and regulate bone remodeling by accepting mechanical stimulation. The detailed mechanisms of bone remodeling have not been understood because the bone cells are embedded in hard tissue. This study aimed to develop a method to manipulate bone cells by near-infrared optogenetic pair. We exploited a pair of optogenetic proteins translocated to the cell membrane with near-infrared and suppressing focal adhesion function. Although the efficacy was low, these proteins reduced some cell areas by photo illumination. It remains a challenge for future research to improve the efficiency of photo switchability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はまだ効率的に細胞の接着を抑制することはできていないが、今後の改良により効率的に近赤外光により細胞の形態を制御できるようになると考える。さらに本研究は人体に深く透過することができる近赤外光を用いて非侵襲的に体の奥深くにある細胞を制御することを最終的な目的としているため、この手法の改良は骨組織のみにとどまらず、体の内奥にある病巣に対する遺伝子治療などにも応用できる手法となると考える。