Controlling of organ morphology by anchor proteins in regenerative organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 はな  東邦大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30385827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞 / ギャップジャンクション / エピプロフィン / Single cell RNA-seq / 器官形成 / マイクロRNA / 歯の発生 / 組織再生 / 自己組織化 / 発生 / 再生医療 / Single-cell RNAシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we constructed a single-cell RNA sequence library from developing mouse tooth germ. We performed the rebuild the data on computer-based organ mapping, and performed individual gene expression profiling of dental epithelial cells. As a result, we succeeded in categorizing a variety of dental epithelial cells, and focus on the expression of gap junction protein connexin 43 (Cx43). We found that microRNA-1 (miR-1) is involved in Cx43 protein expression, and miR-1 inhibits Cx43 translation during tooth development and negatively regulates the proliferation of dental epithelial cells. Furthermore, the negative regulation in cell proliferation was associated to ATP release by the formation of hemi-channel Cx43 in differentiating dental epithelial cells with the modification of the cellular localization of Cx43.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己組織化する細胞集団からsingle-cell RNAシークエンスライブラリーを構築し、得られたデータをコンピューター上で器官マッピング構築後、マッピング構築されたSingle-cell RNAシークエンスデータを解析し、細胞外基質蛋白とそれらのインテグリンなどの受容体、細胞接着因子、細胞間結合蛋白、細胞増殖や分化誘導に関わる分泌系増殖因子とそれらの受容体に注目し、構造的アンカー分子と組織分化のトリガー分子の同定を目指す。 再生した器官が機能するに十分な大きさ、形態を兼ね備えさらには組織構成細胞のマッピングが適切に管理する技術があれば、より高度な器官再生医療が可能となる。