In vitro modeling of human bone metabolism using pluripotent stem cell-derived bone organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
OHBA Shinsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20466733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60443397)
北條 宏徳  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop in vitro culture systems that recapitulated the three-dimensional bone microenvironment using pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) and live imaging methods that enabled to visualize cellular dynamics underlying coupling of bone resorption and formation in the culture systems. We have established a protocol for directing PSCs toward osteoblasts and osteocytes, and developed methods to generate bone-like tissues by culturing the PSC-derived cells in a three-dimensional manner. We have also developed a platform for observation and quantification of cellular interaction in the three-dimensional culture using two-photon microscopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体骨組織の骨リモデリングにおける個々の細胞機能の改善や調節ではなく、複数の細胞種からなる骨微小環境そのものを標的とした骨代謝回転の改善は、骨粗鬆症治療に資するものと考えられる。そのためには特にヒトにおけるカップリング機構の正しい理解が必須であり、その解析を可能とする研究システムの開発が急務である。したがって、本研究で得られた成果は、ヒト多能性幹細胞を用いて、骨微小環境を三次元的に再現するヒト骨オルガノイドを作製し、ライブイメージング技術によって、カップリングにおける細胞動態の可視化・観察を可能にするシステムの開発につながることが期待される。