A challenge to establish a model for inducing carcinogenesis and thrombus formation by continuous endovascular inoculation of oral bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉福 英信  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性炎症 / Streptococcus mutans / 口腔内常在菌 / 肝臓 / 腎臓 / 顎下腺 / 骨密度 / 骨形成 / 血管内投与 / 急性炎症 / 炎症性細胞浸潤 / ルシフェラーゼ遺伝子 / リンパ球 / 口腔内細菌 / S. mutans / 静脈内投与 / 生菌 / 尾静脈注射 / 肝臓と腎臓 / 経時的生菌数 / 発癌 / 血栓形成 / DNAメチル化 / 動物疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is shown to be a trigger of malignant transformation. Bacteria in the oral cavity enter the blood due to various causes. Twelve-week-old male BALB/c mice were used to clarify whether the oral bacterium causes chronic inflammation. Time-course studies of histological changes in the liver after endovascular inoculation of Streptococcus mutans were performed.
As a result, acute inflammation was caused on the 1st day after the inoculation of the bacterium. However, the infiltration of lymphocytes, which is a chronic inflammation marker, gradually increased. On the 28th day after the endovascular inoculation, the rate of lymphocytes in the region the infiltrating cells showed a significant increase compared to that on day 1. These results suggest that exposure to Streptococcus mutans may cause chronic inflammation of tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内細菌叢の乱れが、全身健康を脅かすことが明らかになってきているが、この実験では、一つの菌と全身健康との関連を調べた。
血管を介した口腔内細菌の全身暴露が、癌化の一要因とされる慢性炎症を引き起こしたことは、常在菌であっても、いったん血管を介して体内に入れば、生体組織に生菌が定着し、炎症を引き起こし、慢性化させる可能性があることを示唆している。これらの研究結果は、歯科医療の重要性を社会に示す一つのエビデンスとなる。