| Project/Area Number |
18K19639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大峡 淳 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
川崎 勝盛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40529640)
川崎 真依子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40584587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | エナメル上皮腫 / 老化シグナル / 退縮エナメル上皮 / 分化・誘導 / 分化誘導 / エナメル質形成 / 細胞分化 / 意図的誘導 / 発生生物学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At post-maturation stage in normal tooth development, ameloblasts differentiate into reduced enamel epithelial cells which exhibit low biological activity. These reduced enamel epithelial cells are fallen out during tooth eruption. It is believed that ameloblastoma is caused by tumorigenesis of enamel forming cells. It is possible that ameloblastoma become harmless when ameloblastoma differentiate into reduced enamel epithelial cells. However, the molecular mechanisms inducing reduced enamel epithelial cells are remained unclear. We found that reduced enamel epithelium decreased their biological activity by activating senescence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エナメル上皮腫は、歯原性腫瘍の中で最も頻度の高い疾患である。外科的処置しか選択肢がないことに加え、高い再発率から除去範囲が大きくなり術後の機能障害が強くなる。罹患部位によっては著しい審美障害も伴う。また、その多くが10代~20代で発症する。それは、その後の全ての生涯という長きにわたる機能的・審美的障害をも意味する。このようにエナメル上皮腫は、歯科において、克服すべき課題の極めて大きい腫瘍の一つといえる。本研究結果は、エナメル上皮腫細胞に老化シグナルを誘導することにより、腫瘍細胞を退縮エナメル上皮細胞へと分化誘導させるという新しい治療法への開発につながる。