Measurement of ER stress without destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomohiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / プロテオーム解析 / オルガネラ障害 / 小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify proteins released to extracellular space in response to endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress, we searched for the proteins by proteome analysis. As a result, we found a protein that is released into the cell supernatant after ER stress. To investigate the function of the protein, we analyzed gene expression of cells stimulated with or without the recombinant protein. These results indicated that the protein strongly induced the expression of inflammation-related genes. Taken together, these findings suggested that the protein acts as an ER stress indicator and also functions as a novel inflammation inducer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレス依存的に細胞外に放出される因子の同定により、非破壊的に小胞体ストレス状態を測定する技術の確立に近づいた。この技術の応用による小胞体ストレス関連疾患に対する新規予測診断法の確立は、内分泌、骨軟骨代謝疾患、神経を含む難病の予防あるいは早期治療への応用に発展していくことが期待される。さらに、今回同定した因子は新規の炎症誘導物質としても機能することから、小胞体ストレスインディケーターとしての役目だけではなく疾患自体との関連性も考えられる。