Trial to greatly contribute in the connectome study by evaluating its related brain pathways underlying the processing of masticatory sensations with innovative techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsushi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 貴寛  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (60314184)
佐藤 文彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60632130)
富田 章子  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10585342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳神経解剖学 / 咀嚼 / 神経回路 / 三叉神経上核 / 視床投射 / 閉口筋 / システムニューロサイエンス / 筋感覚 / 深部感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reflect the biological importance of the orofacial functions to worldwide researches of the connectome, we have sought to label the entire axon trajectories of single neurons in the supratrigeminal nucleus (Su5), which transport masticatory sensation. We found that the electroporation method for the plasmid delivery and the juxtacellular recording-labeling (with biotinylated dextranamine BDA) method are not so easy to label a single Su5 neuron located in the deep brain. Instead, we found that the extracellular injection of BDA into the Su5 is better to label efferent projections from the Su5. The Su5 sent efferent projections to the oval paracentral nucleus in the intralaminar thalamic nuclei. Through this pathway, the masticatory muscle sensation seemed to play a role in emotion as well as in sensory discrimination. This pathway conveying the masticatory sensation and its biological importance were already reflected to the brain connectome database organized by the EU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の深部に存在する三叉神経上核の単一ニューロンの標識に、電気穿孔法によるプラスミド注入法またはbiotinylated dextranamine(BDA)の細胞近接注入法を用いるのは容易ではないが、後者の方が成功の可能性が高いことがわかった。
この標識にはBDAの細胞外注入法が有用であり、三叉神経上核ニューロンが視床髄板内核群内のoval paracentral nucleusに投射し、咀嚼時に発生する筋紡錘感覚が、この経路を介して感覚の弁別に加え情動に関与する可能性が示された。本結果により、咀嚼の生物学的重要性を社会にアピールできた。また、世界の脳内コネクトーム研究に反映させることができた。