Development of novel cartilage regeneration therapy by glycotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inubushi Toshihiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30550941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 淳一  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
飛澤 悠葵  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70623768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖 / 軟骨再生 / iPS / 軟骨分化 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 軟骨細胞 / 再生 / へパラン硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the optimal cell culture condition for iPS cells. We established the protocol for the appropriate culture and storage condition of iPS cells with maintaining pluripotency. It has a great contribution for the development of the cell culture and the experimental system. In addition, the modification of heparan sulfate proteoglycan remarkably enhances the chondrogenic differentiation of iPS cells. These results suggest the importance of cell surface glycan in iPS cell differentiation and the modification of the glycan could be the potent cartilage regeneration therapy. It was expected that further glycomic approach might help developing the novel cartilage regeneration therapy by the glycotechnology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨組織は神経・血管をもたないため、損傷されると自然修復が極めて困難な組織として知られており、現在、頭蓋・顎・顔面領域の先天性奇形や、外傷による組織の変形などに対する軟骨再生医療技術の開発が大いに期待されている。本研究は、iPS細胞表面の糖鎖編集を行うことで軟骨細胞分化を著しく促進できることを示したものである。このような取り組みはこれまでになく、学術的意義がある。本研究成果により、従来の方法では困難であった軟骨損傷に対する軟骨再生治療が可能となることが期待できる。このように、本研究成果は、軟骨再生医療開発に大きく寄与するものであり、大きな社会的意義がある。