Elucidation of undifferentiated maintaining mechanism of stem cell towards the control of stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuboki Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60613156)
宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究教授 (30377428)
渡辺 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60506765)
大野 彩 (木村彩)  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20584626)
秋山 謙太郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
升井 伸治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (20342850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幹細胞 / 老化 / iPS干渉 / 転写因子 / iPS干渉法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ステムセルエイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cells are required for lifelong homeostasis and regeneration of organs and tissues in mammals. However, aging of stem cells reduces cellular function and results in dysfunctional organs and tissues. Therefore, maintenance of the stemness of stem cells is of crucial importance, although its mechanisms are still unclear. The aim of this study was to identify the master regulator for the maintenance of stemness of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs). First, we compared the RNA expression patterns between BMSCs derived from young and old mice, as well as between human BMSCs and human dermal fibroblasts using RNA-seq, and found that 30 transcription factors were highly expressed in BMSCs derived from young mice and in human BMSCs. Next, we found that several transcription factors could inhibit the induction to pluripotent stem (iPS) cells using iPS interfering method. The detailed function of these transcription factors in BMSCs are now being investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究の成果は,幹細胞の老化を防ぐことによって,各種加齢性疾患の予防や治療に寄与するという全く新しい概念の提供に繋がると考える.また,本研究成果のさらなる発展により,MSCsの未分化性を維持する技術の開発やMSCsの誘導技術の応用に繋がると考える.これにより,全世界が目指しているiPS細胞からがん化しにくいMSCsを大量に作製するという夢の技術に結びつく可能性を秘めている.