Possible involvement of impaired intrinsic microglial clock in Periodontotis-associated exacerbation of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroshi  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20155774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倪 軍軍  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00783953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / 時計遺伝子 / 炎症性反応 / アルツハイマー病 / ジンジバリス菌 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 時計遺伝 / 脳炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that disturbances in clock genes affect almost all patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD). As microglia-mediated neuroinflammation proved to be a driver of AD rather than a result of the disease, we evaluated the relationship between clock gene disturbance and neuroinflammation in microglia and their contribution to the onset of AD. Pro-inflammatory genes in microglia isolated from APP knock-in mice were significantly higher than those isolated from wild-type mice. The expression of pro-inflammatory genes was positively associated with NF-κB activation and negatively associated with the BMAL1 expression. SR9009 induced the activation of microglia, the increased expression of pro-inflammatory genes, and cognitive decline in APP knock-in mice. Therefore, clock gene disturbance in microglia is involved in the early onset of AD through the induction of chronic neuroinflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリアの活性化反応を活動期に規制するゲート機構が存在し、ミクログリア分子時計の制御下にあることが想定された。本研究ではREV-ERBalphaの発現量がミクログリアの活性化反応を規制するゲート機構の実体であることを突き止めた。さらに、REV-ERBalphaによるミクログリアにおける炎症反応は、Abetaオリゴマーにより促進されることが明らかとなった。本研究成果より、ミクログリアの時計遺伝子(特にREV-ERBalpha)を制御することによりアルツハイマー病に伴う過剰な慢性炎症を抑制できる可能性が示唆される。