Generation of a compound that has the potential to induce the formation of PDLSCs using iPS- and genome-based drug discovery technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Tomokiyo  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20507777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英史  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
長谷川 大学  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20757992)
吉田 晋一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30778866)
濱野 さゆり  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40757978)
和田 尚久  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
杉井 英樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80802280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 低分子化合物 / 歯周組織再生医療 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム創薬 / 再生医療 / SNP / 幹細胞賦活化 / 再生療法 / iPS創薬 / 歯根膜組織再生 / ヒト由来iPS細胞 / iPS由来神経堤細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal ligament stem cells (PDLSCs) are known to be of great importance in the regeneration of periodontal tissues, however they are extremely rare population. Our research aim is developing a compound that induces the differentiation of neural crest cells (NC) to PDLSCs. Our recent study demonstrated that human NC line cultured with periodontal ligament cell-derived extra cellular matrix and the compound X increased the expression of periodontal ligament-related genes, such as COL-1, OPN, FBN1, and POSTN. Our study suggested that the compound X would have the potential to induce the differentiation of NC into PDLSCs and it may become a new medicine for the regeneration of destructed periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに歯周組織再生療法に用いられる薬剤として、いくつかのタンパク製剤が知らているが、それらは高価であり、またロット間でのばらつきも指摘されている。そこで申請者らが本研究にて着目したCompoundXは低分子化合物であることから、人工的に大量生産が可能であり、また科学的修飾により安定性や安全性を高めることができる。したがって、本研究結果は、現在用いられている歯周組織再生療法薬にとってかわる可能性を有していることから、本研究の持つ社会的意義は高いと考えられる。