Elucidation of nutrient-specific taste cell-neuron matching mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigemura Noriatsu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40336079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 竜介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60380705)
實松 敬介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (70567502)
高井 信吾  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30760475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords味覚 / 味細胞 / 味神経 / アクソンガイダンス / ラベルドライン / カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste quality specific information (taste discrimination) is constantly maintained, despite lifespan of taste cells is as short as about 10 days. This suggests there would be a molecular mechanisms that newborn taste cells are selectively matched with distinct taste neurons during continuous turnover. However, little is known about such taste cell-neuron matching mechanisms. In this study, to clarify this, we focused on the cell adheasion protein, Cadherin (Cdh) super-family, and examined its involvement in the matching mechanisms. Expresssion analyses including GeneChip revealed that protocadherin 20 was expressed specifically in both sweet taste cells and taste neurons, which may contribute to cell-neuron matching to generate the sweet taste infomation line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味細胞と味神経とは、生まれてから死ぬまでの全ライフコースを通して絶えず配線/断線を繰り返しながら味質選択的に接続されることで、外・内環境に適切な「摂食行動適応」が達成されていると考えられる。その一方で、加齢や不規則な生活習慣により「ミス配線」も起こりやすくなることも考えられ、この慢性化が特定の疾病発症、つまり「口腔および全身の味覚感受性の低下」から「体内栄養素の代謝異常」、そして「生活習慣病など個体機能の低下」へと繋がる可能性が推定された。本研究成果により、味細胞ー味神経の配線を制御する方法の開発が可能となり、生活習慣病やフレイル等を予防・治療する新たな健康寿命延伸戦略の萌芽が期待される。