Disinfection of sinks in wards reduces the rate of detection of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa from patients: development of innovative methodology and basic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Nobuhisa  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40168216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 手洗い / 除菌 / 耐性緑膿菌 / 手洗いシンク / カルバペネム耐性 / 水周り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sink drainage systems in wards are considered to be reservoirs for antibiotic-resistant bacteria such as multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MDRP). Disinfection of sinks in wards might prevent the transmission of MDRP to patients, and the rate of detection of MDRP from patients might therefore be reduced. Disinfection of sinks in three wards was started in 2007, and genotypes of MDRP were analyzed using PCR-based ORF typing and multi-locus sequence typing. After starting the disinfection in 2007, the rate of detection of MDRP from patients was markedly reduced and genetically homologous MDRP strains almost disappeared. Disinfection of sink drainage systems in wards is effective for preventing transmission of MDRP to patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌が世界的に増加しており、その対策が大きな課題となっています。病院の病棟の手洗いは、様々な耐性菌の温床となっていることが知られています。一部の耐性菌は、手洗いを介して患者に伝播している可能性があります。我々は、手洗いの除菌を行うことで、多剤耐性緑膿菌という耐性菌の患者への伝播を抑えることができることを世界に先駆けて見出しました。