Development and verification of endoscopic surgery education program for medical students using donated cadavers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shichinohe Toshiaki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
渡辺 雅彦  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70210945)
大滝 純司  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (20176910)
倉島 庸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374350)
村上 壮一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (80706573)
高橋 誠  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10361718)
村上 学  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30617436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外科教育 / 解剖実習 / 臨床解剖 / 臨床実習 / 臨床解剖実習 / 内視鏡外科 / 系統的解剖実習 / 解剖学実習 / 献体 / 参加型臨床実習 / 内視鏡手術 / 手術トレーニング / 臨床教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational system to learn new advanced medical techniques for medical students and to examine the usefulness of clinical anatomy practice consisting of simulated surgery using donated cadavers. The contents of the research were a questionnaire survey of medical students and academics, and a pilot study of simulated endoscopic surgery. The simulated surgery consisted of surgical lectures, demonstrations by surgeons, and hands-on or observational practice by students.
These studies showed that both conventional systematic anatomy and newly developed clinical anatomy were useful. It is desirable to introduce clinical anatomy as part of the clinical training curriculum other than conventional anatomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、内視鏡外科手術に対するご献体を使用した臨床解剖実習の有効性が示されたことで、臨床医学教育における献体使用が幅広い医学領域で認知され、全国の医学部・医科大学で導入されることが期待できる。
また、本研究をきっかけに、臨床医学の卒前・卒後教育を有機的に連携させた全く新たな総合的な医学教育システムが構築され、高度な医療の安全な普及に寄与することに期待したい。