Development of invasive micrometric method for blood lead in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍田 希  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40547709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉛 / バイオモニタリング / 低侵襲性 / 重金属 / 曝露評価 / 採血方法 / 侵襲性 / 鉛曝露 / 小児 / 低侵襲的 / モニタリング / 微量測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lightly-invasive blood collection method from the earlobe for the determination of metallic element exposures was developed and validated in comparison. Paired blood samples were collected from the earlobe and cubital vein of 142 Japanese adults participants (85 males and 57 females). The determinations of cadmium (Cd), mercury (Hg), manganese (Mn), lead (Pb) and selenium (Se) were performed using ICP-MS. There were highly significant correlations between the earlobe metallic element levels and cubital vein metallic element levels. The both metallic concentrations were also associated with age and the exposure to tabacco smokes. These data suggest that the concentrations of metallic elements in earlobe blood can be used to assess metallic elements exposure. By using capillary blood sampling, it will be possible to determine metallic elements exposure levels with less stress on the participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛は有害な重金属の一つであり、成人で貧血などの健康影響が引き起こされることが知られている。さらに最近は、従来では安全と考えられていた低レベルの鉛曝露で、小児においてIQ低下や注意欠如・多動性などが懸念されており、鉛の有害性について、小児を対象とする疫学調査による検証が求められている。ただし、鉛の曝露評価では血液を用いた金属分析が必要であり、採血を伴う侵襲性が高い調査は小児では困難であった。今回開発した耳朶からのキャピラリー採血は、侵襲性が小さく、また金属類の曝露評価も可能であることを示した。今後、小児疫学調査の領域での活用が期待された。