Developing practical model of social inclusion through positive deviance approach in the disaster affected communities in Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omori Junko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50295391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的包摂 / 東日本大震災 / 被災地 / 地域社会 / コミュニティ / 地域づくり / 実践モデル / ポジティブ・デビエンス / モデル開発 / ポジティブ・デビアンス / ポジティブデビエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a practical model of social inclusion on the grassroots level in the disaster area. As a result, we found that in order for people with different lifestyles to live together, the president of the neighborhood association considered the residents not only formal but informally, and connected with organizations outside the neighborhood association. It was suggested that it is important for the president of the neighborhood association to flexibly fine-tune the relationship with the residents and the activities of the neighborhood association. It was also suggested that efforts and concrete policies that move existing residents, disaster public housing residents and government to collaborate as a whole are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災地では社会的排除のリスクが連鎖・蓄積するといわれ,復興過程のコミュニティの再生においても,住民が誰一人として取り残されることのない包容力のある地域づくりが求められている。包摂的な地域づくりの取り組みとして草の根レベルでどのような実践が行われているのか,あるいは他地域からの住民を一挙に受け入れる地域住民の受け止め方,心境を明らかにすることで,現在も住まいの再建によって形成されている新しい地域や今後順々に形成されていく地域,また,将来的に起こりうる災害後のコミュニティの再生においても,具体的な方策の検討に際して参照しうる知見を提示できたことは実践的な意義があるといえる。